Alumni Association

Past Alumni Award Recipients

The Oberlin Alumni Association has established five awards to recognize outstanding contributions and achievements to the College, to society at large, and to the Association: the Alumni Medal, the Distinguished Achievement Award, the Distinguished Service Award, the Outstanding Young Alumni Award and the Alumni Appreciation Award.

  • 2019 - Danette DiBiasio Wineberg ’68
  • 2018 - William F. B. Vodrey '87
  • 2017 - Peter J. Kirsch ’79
  • 2016 - Karen Florini ’79
  • 2015 - Clyde Owan ’79
  • 2014 - Robert Lemle ’75
  • 2013 - William L. Robinson ’63
  • 2012 - Daniel J. Gardner ’89
  • 2011 - Wendell M. Logan
  • 2010 - Leanne Cupp Wagner ’76
  • 2009 - Roberta S. Maneker ’57
  • 2008 - Carl Gerber ’58
  • 2007 - Myron Szold ’56 (posthumous)
  • 2007 - Margaret Sahs Erikson ’62
  • 2006 - Herbert Henke ’53
  • 2005 - Marjorie Wood Brittingham ’60
  • 2004 - Frances Walker Slocum ’45
  • 2003 - Bayard W. Lyon ’42
  • 2002 - Norman C. Craig ’53
  • 2001 - George H. Andrews ’54
  • 2000 - Geoffrey T. Blodgett ’53
  • 1999 - Elaine Amacker Bridges ’59
  • 1998 - Albert J. McQueen ’52
  • 1997 - Carl T. Rowan ’47  h’62
  • 1996 - Duira Baldinger Ward ’34
  • 1995 - Martin P. Dugan ’73
  • 1994 - James T. and Jeanne Hibbard Stephens ’33
  • 1993 - George H. Langeler
  • 1993 - Ellen H. Johnson ’33  h’82
  • 1992 - John D. Elder ’53
  • 1991 - George R. Bent II ’52
  • 1991 - Thomas L. Boardman ’39
  • 1990 - J. Clayton Miller ’30
  • 1989 - Ellsworth C. Carlson ’39
  • 1988 - Joseph R. and Anita C. Reichard
  • 1987 - Hal D. Payne
  • 1986 - Robert W. Tufts ’40
  • 1985 - Paul B. Arnold ’40
  • 1984 - Margaret H. Leonard ’37
  • 1983 - Mary Ann Brezsny Danenberg ’48
  • 1982 - Robert P. Fountain
  • 1981 - No Award
  • 1980 - George T. Jones 1920
  • 1979 - Gertrude F. Jacob ’29
  • 1978 - Dorothy M. Smith ’29
  • 1977 - John W. Kurtz
  • 1976 - No Award
  • 1975 - Lawrence E. Cole 1918
  • 1974 - Andrew Bongiorno ’23
  • 1973 - Alfred Van Horn III ’46
  • 1972 - Charles A. Mosher ’28  h’83
  • 1971 - John H. Nichols 1911
  • 1970 - Louis D. Hartson
  • 1969 - Wiliam E. and Eleanor B. Stevenson h’61
  • 1968 - Mark J. Staley ’30
  • 1967 - Harry E. Barnard 1915
  • 1966 - Ruth Murdoch Lampson 1920
  • 1965 - Frederick B. Artz 1916
  • 1964 - Louis S. Peirce ’28
  • 1963 - Donald M. Love 1916
  • 1962 - Walter K. Bailey 1919  h’84
  • 1961 - Erwin N. Griswold ’25  h’82
  • 1960 - Maurice Kessler
  • 1959 - Frank C. VanCleef 1904  h’69
  • 1958 - Whiting Williams 1899
  • 1957 - Frederick O. Grover h’49
  • 1956 - Florence M. Fitch 1897
  • 1955 - Clarence C. Johnson 1899
  • 1954 - Agnes Warner Mastick 1892  h’62
  • 1953 - Beatty B. Williams 1899
  • 1952 - Anna B. Doerschuk 1906
  • 1951 - Grove H. Patterson 1905
  • 1950 - Clarence Ward h’59
  • 1949 - Thomas W. Graham
  • 1948 - Louis E. Lord 1897
  • 1947 - John E. Wirkler 1903
  • 1946 - Ernest H. Wilkins h’47
  • 1945 - Harry N. Holmes
  • 1944 - William F. Bohn 1900
  • 1943 - Karl W. Gehrkens 1905
  • 1942 - George M. Jones 1894
  • 1941 - Amos C. Miller 1889
  • 1940 - No Award
  • 1939 - Kemper Fullerton h’36
  • 1938 - C. Winfred Savage 1893
  • 1937 - R.T. Miller, Jr. 1891
  • 1936 - Frances J. Hosford 1891
  • 1935 - Charles H. A. Wager h’35
  • 1934 - Dan F. Bradley 1882
  • 1933 - Henry C. King 1879

  • 2019 - Dr. William Bunney ’52
  • 2018 - Joey Mogul ’92
  • 2017 - Dr. Scott B. Bennett ’60
  • 2016 - Kamal S. Quadir ’96
  • 2015 - Jim Margolis ’78
  • 2014 - Dr. Aaron Lazare ’57
  • 2013 - Richard Love ’66
  • 2012 - Nan Aron ’70
  • 2012 - Moses G. Hogan ’79 (posthumous)
  • 2011 - Karen L. Pollitz ’80
  • 2010 - Thomas A. Balmer ’74
  • 2009 - Thomas R. Frieden ’82
  • 2008 - Xavier Pi-Sunyer ’55
  • 2007 - William C. McNeill III ’65
  • 2006 - Alan Houseman ’65
  • 2005 - James C. McBride ’79
  • 2004 - Belden H. Paulson ’50
  • 2003 - William F. Schulz III ’71
  • 2002 - Lillie Johnson Edwards ’75
  • 2001 - James E. Burrows ’62
  • 2001 - Jon C. Jang ’78
  • 2000 - Joseph W. Elder ’51

  • 2019 - Peter Staley ’83
  • 2018 - Anita Fahrni ’65
  • 2017 - Marcia Aronoff ’65
  • 2016 - Dr. David R. Smock ’58
  • 2015 - Jeanine Donaldson ’75
  • 2014 - Alexander Mitrovich ’80
  • 2013 - Cendra Parks Lynn ’66
  • 2012 - Laura E. Stachel ’80
  • 2011 - Besty Samuelson Greer ’61
  • 2010 - Sarah Gamble Epstein ’48
  • 2009 - Mary Durling Kirtz ’57
  • 2008 - Jackie Bradley Hughes ’76
  • 2007 - Carol L. Levine ’84
  • 2006 - Gideon Schein ’68
  • 2005 - Clyde T. Owan ’79
  • 2004 - Mary Louise Enigson VanDyke ’47
  • 2004 - Don P. VanDyke ’47
  • 2003 - Diane E. Kenty ’77
  • 2002 - Eric J. Nilson ’82
  • 2001 - Carl R. Gerber ’58
  • 2000 - John W. Copeland ’37
  • 1999 - Danette DiBiasio Wineberg ’68
  • 1998 - Richard C. Orloff ’73

  • 2019 - Christine Antonsen ’15
  • 2018 - Addison Teng ’11
  • 2017 - Zhiyi Wang ’04
  • 2016 - Andrea S. Landin ’09
  • 2015 - Boris Allakhverdyan ’08
  • 2014 - José Meléndez ’01
  • 2013 - Martha D. Kaiser ’02
  • 2012 - Matthew A. Kaplan ’07
  • 2011 - Aimee S. Lee ’99
  • 2010 - James R. Feddeck ’05

  • 2019 - Susan Phillips ’76
  • 2017 - Roger A. Falcón  ’92
  • 2016 - Charles D. Wantman ’63
  • 2015 - Jeanne Atkinson ’53
  • 2014 - Joel & Bonnie Millikan ’63/’63
  • 2013 - Ted Gest ’68
  • 2012 - Gideon Y. Schein ’68
  • 2011 - Richard C. Anderson ’54
  • 2010 - Norman E. Thompson ’54 (posthumous)
  • 2009 - Diana Chapin Helper ’56
  • 2008 - Maxine Houck ’58
  • 2008 - Andy Goldner ’56
  • 2007 - Jan Phillips ’56
  • 2006 - Laura Wendell ’90
  • 2005 - Amy Alipio ’91
  • 2004 - Ben Ezinga ’01
  • 2004 - Joshua Rosen ’01
  • 2004 - Naomi Sabel ’02
  • 2003 - Leah Wing ’84
  • 2002 - J. Harvey Baker ’66
  • 2002 - Kim Z. Golden ’76
  • 2001 - Richard C. Harper ’53
  • 2001 - Marjorie Witt Johnson ’35
  • 2001 - Paul S. Treuhaft ’64
  • 2000 - Robert L. Hirshberg ’40
  • 2000 - Margaret Glider Papworth ’41
  • 1999 - No Award
  • 1998 - No Award
  • 1997 - Eric J. Nilson ’82
  • 1997 - Andrew T. Rowan ’83
  • 1997 - Paul J. Sciortino ’90
  • 1996 - Julianne Mueller ’78
  • 1996 - Carolyn Slingland Truit ’46
  • 1995 - Yuan Chang ’56
  • 1995 - Clyde T. Owan ’79
  • 1994 - David W. Hoard ’81
  • 1994 - Elizabeth Langvand Spelman ’36
  • 1993 - Andrew G. Cemelli ’85
  • 1993 - Roberta Scheff Maneker ’57
  • 1992 - Dwan Vanderpool Robinson ’83
  • 1992 - Eleanor Derby Saunders ’50
  • 1992 - Don P. and Mary Louise Enigson VanDyke ’47/’47
  • 1991 - Frederic S. Cohen ’57
  • 1991 - John W. Copeland ’37
  • 1991 - Carl R. Gerber ’58
  • 1991 - William H. Warren ’48
  • 1990 - Lillie Johnson Edwards ’75
  • 1990 - James W. Truitt ’47
  • 1989 - Theodore O. Gest ’68
  • 1989 - Carroll K. and Conna Bell Shaw ’28/’28
  • 1988 - Jean Forsythe Dye ’38
  • 1988 - Jane Edwards Harley ’38
  • 1988 - Sumner C. Hayward ’38
  • 1987 - Carl M. Bacon ’25
  • 1987 - Paul B. Blanshard ’41
  • 1987 - Leroy E. and Lois Goodenough Peterson ’38/’37
  • 1986 - Karl F. Heiser ’26
  • 1986 - Robert C. Plows ’69
  • 1986 - Katharine von Wenck
  • 1985 - William G. Adams ’32
  • 1985 - Jeffrey M. Kilmer ’63
  • 1985 - David B. Mayer ’48
  • 1985 - Philip F. Tear ’43
  • 1984 - Ruth M. Oltman ’34
  • 1984 - Anne M. Wickham ’69
  • 1983 - Frances Kaplan Grossman ’61
  • 1983 - Carol Tedoff Kutzen ’46
  • 1982 - Douglas O. Maass ’66
  • 1982 - James A. Roemer ’27
  • 1981 - No Award
  • 1980 - No Award
  • 1979 - Henry E. Bent ’22
  • 1979 - Dortha Bailey Doolittle 1918
  • 1978 - No Award
  • 1977 - John C. and Miriam Peabody Kennedy ’27/’31
  • 1976 - No Award
  • 1975 - Dorothy Rockwell Avery ’55

Photo by John SeyfriedHe had a vision: a class directory that would not only serve as a compilation of classmate information, but also create a lasting and meaningful memento. Smith Brittingham ’60 used his database and publishing skills to create a booklet that showcased the photos, personal reflections, memorial memories, and contact information in a professional and interesting format. Throughout the process, Smith and his wife, emerita executive director of the Alumni Association Midge Brittingham ’60, tracked submissions, communicated with classmates, and encouraged reunion participation. The Alumni Association appreciates his dedication and the enormous amount of time he volunteered in reconnecting friends with each other and with Oberlin.


Photo by John SeyfriedWhen the Alumni Office solicited nominations for the Volunteer of the Year Award, the staff of the Alumni Fund unanimously chose John Donaldson ’60, chair of his 50th Reunion Gift Committee. John’s knack for fundraising began early on. On his graduation day in 1960, he stood in the rain in front of Finney Chapel with a tin cup, holding his classmates captive until they made a class gift. Years later, as chair of the 50th Reunion Gift Committee, he did essentially the same thing, leading the Class of 1960 to a new 50th Reunion Class participation record of 89.4 percent and successfully exceeding their class gift goal of $6 million. John’s persistence is legendary among his classmates.


Regional Coordinator of the Year

Photo by John SeyfriedRegional Coordinator Kira McGirr ’06 stepped into her role as coordinator of the Oberlin Club of Cleveland armed with creativity, energy, and ideas for diverse programming. She integrated the Oberlin community into the Cleveland Club by planning events in and around Oberlin, including an Oberlin Cares Day community service event at George Jones Farm, an alumni dinner at Black River Café, and an evening at the Oberlin Summer Theater Festival. Kira also coordinated the club’s annual summer picnic and fall potluck, as well as a variety of programs including a cheese tasting party at the Obie-owned Lake Erie Creamery and brunch/hike/bike ride along the Ohio and Erie Canal Towpath Trail.


Photo by John Seyfried Photo by John Seyfried

When it comes to reunion planning and class letters, two class presidents from this past year really stand out. José Meléndez ’01 (above left) and Béla Schwartz ’79 (above right) were instrumental in getting their respective reunions organized and both wrote wonderful letters encouraging their classmates to return for reunion. They were rewarded for their efforts with great turnout for the reunion weekend.

It is safe to say that, were it not for the efforts of these two gentlemen, the 10th and 30th reunions would not have run as smoothly as they did. In fact, José and Béla were so good at being class presidents they led the planning for their reunions in 2015!