Campus News

Conservatory Honors and Awards

May 20, 2013
Conservatory Communications Staff
group photo of conservatory honors and awards recipients
The 2013 conservatory honors and awards recipients, left to right (front row) Shuyi Guan, Yuxin Ouyang, Alexa Ciciretti, Marguerite Jones, Ann Schaefer, Shihui Yin, Crispin Swank. (Middle row) Joseph Hauer, Caroline LIttle, Helen Newby, Benjamin Rempel, Aaron Keeney, Rachel Grandstrand, Robert McGinness. (Back row) Gregory Wang, John Davison, Wesley Hall, Justin Murphy-Mancini, Wyatt Underhill. Not pictured: Wei (Amy) Shi, Myra Hinrichs, Carrie Frey. Photo credit: Dale Preston ’83

The Conservatory of Music held it annual awards ceremony and banquet on Monday, May 13, in Peters Hall. Twenty-two students from all areas of the conservatory were honored for their outstanding work. See more photos from the event on the conservatory’s Facebook.

2013 Conservatory of Music Honors and Awards

The Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts
Awarded to a graduating senior who has performed with uncommon distinction in music performance.
Gregory Wang ’13, piano performance major

The Walter E. Aschaffenburg Prize
Awarded to a graduating senior for outstanding music composition.
Yuxin Ouyang ’13, composition major

The Ruth Cogan Memorial Scholarship in Vocal Performance
Awarded to outstanding voice majors who have dedicated significant time to the Otto B. Schoepfle Vocal Arts Center.
Robert McGinness ’13, voice performance major

The Arthur Dann Senior Piano Competition
Awarded to the winner of this juried competition for excellence in piano performance.
Shihui Yin ’14, piano performance major

The John Elvin Piano Prize
Awarded to a student judged by the piano department to be the most talented in the junior class.
Joseph Hauer ’14, piano performance major

The Louis and Marguerite Bloomberg Greenwood Prize
Awarded to a graduating student excelling in cello, piano, violin or voice.
Marguerite Jones ’13, voice performance major

The James H. Hall Prize in Music History
Awarded to a graduating senior for excellence in work in musicology.
Rachel Grandstrand ’13, cello performance and music history major

The Selby Harlan Houston Prize
Awarded to a graduating senior whose performance in organ and music theory is of distinguished quality.
Wesley Hall ’13, organ performance and historical keyboard instrument performance major, Master of Music in Historical Performance

The Faustina Hurlbutt Prize
Awarded to an outstanding graduating student in cello, piano, violin, or voice.
Wyatt Underhill ’13, violin performance major with historical performance minor

The Louis and Annette Kaufman Prize in Piano
Awarded to a piano student showing the most progress in chamber music.
Joseph Hauer ’14, piano performance major

The Louis and Annette Kaufman Prize in Violin
Awarded to and outstanding student of violin.
Wyatt Underhill ’13, violin performance major with historical performance minor

The Carol Nott Piano Pedagogy Prize
Awarded to an outstanding graduating senior for continued study in piano pedagogy.
Shuyi Guan ’13, piano performance major

The Pi Kappa Lambda Prize for Musicianship
Awarded to a student judged to be the most outstanding of those elected to Pi Kappa Lambda
Alexa Ciciretti ’13, cello performance major with historical performance minor
Wyatt Underhill ’13, violin performance major with historical performance minor

The Theodore Presser Graduate Music Award
Awarded to an outstanding returning graduate student for the furtherance of his musical education and career.
Justin Murphy-Mancini ’13, rgan performance, composition and philosophy major returning with Master of Music in Historical Keyboard Instrument Performance

The Theodore Presser Undergraduate Scholarship
Awarded to an outstanding returning double-degree student for excellence in musicianship and liberal arts study.
Aaron Keeney ’14, voice performance and chemistry major

The Earl L. Russell Award in Historical Performance
Awarded to a worthy student majoring in historical performance to assist with the purchase of a musical instrument.
Justin Murphy-Mancini ’13, organ performance, composition and philosophy major returning with Master of Music in Historical Keyboard Instrument Performance

The Rudolf Serkin Scholarship
Awarded to a student demonstrating excellence in piano performance.
Wei (Amy) Shi ’14, piano performance major

The Margot Bos Stambler ’84 Professional Development Award
Awarded to an outstanding voice major of great promise to enhance career opportunities.
Robert McGinness ’13, voice performance major

The James “Jimmy” Stamp Award
Awarded to the most improved trumpet player.
John Davison ’13, trumpet performance major

The Ernest Hatch Wilkins Memorial Prize
Awarded to returning students who have demonstrated academic excellence in the three preceding years.
Carrie Frey ’14, viola performance major

The Avedis Zildjian Conservatory Percussion Award
Awarded to a continuing percussion major in recognition of outstanding performance skills.
Benjamin Rempel ’15, percussion performance major

The Conservatory Initiative Grants Supporting Imagination and Excellence (CIGSIE)
Carrie J. Frey ’14, viola performance major
Myra A. Hinrichs ’13, violin performance and mathematics major
Caroline E. Little ’15, flute performance major
Helen P. Newby ‘13, cello performance major
Crispin P. Swank ’14, classical guitar performance major

Piano Faculty Prize in Accompanying
Awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in accompanying singers and instrumentalists.
Ann Schaefer ’13, piano performance major

You may also like…

Leondist Duvall accepts YB Staff Award from President Ambar

Faculty and Staff Recognized for Service

May 8, 2019
Faculty and staff with at least 25 years of service, along with the recipient of the YB Staff Award, were recognized at the Continuous Service Awards dinner.