Preliminary schedule for Exploring Beauty and Truth in Worlds of Color: A Conference on Race, Art, and Aesthetics in the 21st Century.

Friday, September 29

Location

Tappan Room
The Hotel at Oberlin, 2nd Floor
8:30 a.m.

Opening Statements/Welcome

 

Tim Elgren
Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Oberlin College

9 to 10:20 a.m.

Session I: Fashion

 
Moderator 

Afia Ofori-Mensa
Oberlin College

Panelists

Siobhan Carter-David
Southern Connecticut State University
“Dressing the Black Body in Post-Civil Rights America: An Anthropometric View”

Monica Miller
Barnard College
“’Serving Afro-Scandinavian Fresh’: Krull Magazine and the Emergence of Black Swedish Style”

10:30 to 11:50 a.m.

Session II: Technology

 
Moderator

Jonathan Maskit
Denison University

Panelists

Sam Liao
University of Puget Sound
“Racist Things”

Aria Dean
Net Art/The New Museum
TBA

12 to 1:20 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 to 2:50 p.m.

Session III: Afro-Futurism

 
Moderator

Kazim Ali
Oberlin College

Panelists

Meredith Gadsby
Oberlin College
“Caribbean Speculative and Fabulist Fiction: The Praxis of Being Human”

Caitlin O'Neill
University of Texas-Austin
“Poor Unfortunate Souls: Reimagining Walt Disney’s Ursula as a Site of Black Queerness and Femininity”

3 to 4:20 p.m.

Session IV: Humor

 
Moderator

Stephanie Patridge
Otterbein University

Panelists

Gillian Johns
Oberlin College
“Humor (Theory) and the (Articulate) Surprise of Race”

Luvell Anderson
University of Memphis
“Black Humor, White Interpretation”

Lissa Skitolsky
Susquehanna University
“Holocaust Humor as Defiance of Post-Racial Discourse”

4:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Keynote Address

 

Kymberly Pinder
University of New Mexico
“We Have Voice, We Have Temper: African American Artists and Public Discourse”

5:30 p.m.

Dinner/Free Time

Saturday, September 30

Location

Hallock Auditorium
Adam J. Lewis Center
8:30 to 9:50 a.m.

Session V: Film

 
Moderator

Rian Brown-Orso
Oberlin College

Panelists

Dan Flory
Montana State University
“Zootopia, Epistemological Twist, and Implicit Racial Bias”

Matt Strohl
University of Montana
“Racial Horror”

V. Denise James
University of Dayton
“I Am Not Entertained: Slave Movies and the Black Feminist Gaze”

10 a.m. to 11:20 a.m.

Session VI: Visual Art

 
Moderator

Johnny Coleman
Oberlin College

Panelists

Nkiru Nzegwu
Binghamton University
“African Art in Deep Time: De-Race-ing Aesthetics and De-Racializing Visual Art”

Ivan Gaskell
Bard Graduate Center
“The Marble Index of Nineteenth Century American Identity”

Matthew Rarey
Oberlin College
“At the Edge of the Water: Possibilities for a Black Atlantic Art History”

11:30 a.m. to 12:50 p.m.

Lunch

1 to 2:20 p.m.

Session VII: Music

 
Moderator

Lee McBride
The College of Wooster

Panelists

Fredara Hadley
Oberlin Conservatory
“’Cause I Slay: Beyoncé and the Aesthetics of ‘Genius’ in the Musical Performance of Black Women”

Chris Jenkins
Oberlin Conservatory
“‘Signifyin(g)’ in Perkinson: Applying Black Aesthetics to African-American Classical Music Composition”

Aaron Meskin
University of Leeds
“Rap Aesthetics, Black Aesthetics”

2:30 to 3:50 p.m.

Session VIII: Theater

 
Moderator

Justin Emeka
Oberlin College

Panelists

Justin Emeka
Oberlin College
“Playing with Race: Casting Black and Brown Bodies in White Classical Theater”

Harvey Young
Northwestern University
“The Black Body as Show”

Caroline Jackson-Smith
Oberlin College
“Hung By Hook or By Crook: Dissonance and the Depiction of the Lynched Black Body”

4 to 5 p.m.

Session IX: Student Panel

This panel will discuss the chapter “Make It Funky; Or, Music's Cognitive Travels and the Despotism of Rhythm” from Paul Taylor's Black Is Beautiful: A Philosophy of Black Aesthetics.
 
Moderator

Kate Thomson-Jones
Oberlin College

Panelists

Theodora Nestorova
Oberlin Conservatory

Kennedy Kline
Oberlin College, Philosophy

5 to 6 p.m.

Session X: Curriculum/Pedagogy

 
Moderator

A.W. Eaton
University of Illinois-Chicago

Panelists

Monique Roelofs
Hampshire College
ASA Curriculum Diversification Grant recipient
“Aesthetics, Blackness, and Race: Culture as a Web of Address”

Mariana Ortega
Pennsylvania State University
ASA Curriculum Diversification Grant recipient
“Aesthetic Othering: The Case of Photographic Representation”

Meilin Chinn
University of Santa Clara
ASA Curriculum Diversification Grant recipient
“Lessons for Philosophy from Zhuangzi's Frog in the Well”

6 p.m.

Closing Comments

Sunday October 1

Departures