2019 Cooper Competition Results

First Place: Eric Charles Chen, 18, USA (Prokofiev: Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 63)
Second Place: Shihan Wang, 14, China (Mendelssohn: Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64)
Third Place: Isabella Brown, 16, USA (Dvořák: Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53)


Concerto Finals: Three Violinists Advance

Three violinists have advanced to the Concerto Finals. Performances begin in Cleveland’s Severance Hall at 7:30 p.m. Friday, July 26. Performance order and repertoire to be announced.

Isabella Brown, 16, USA
Eric Charles Chen, 18, USA
Shihan Wang, 14, China  

Fourth Place: Jin Yucheng, 17, China
Fifth Place: Yiyang Hou, 14, China
Sixth Place: Enrique Rodrigues, 17, New Jersey/Canada
Audience Prize: Enrique Rodrigues


Recital Round: Six Violinists Advance

Six violinists have advanced to the Recital Round. Performances begin at 7:00 p.m. on Wednesday, July 24. Performance order and repertoire to be announced.

Jin Yucheng, 17, China 
Shihan Wang, 14, China  
Eric Charles Chen, 18, USA  
Isabella Brown, 16, USA 
Enrique Rodrigues, 17, USA/Canada
Yiyang Hou, 14, China 


Concerto Round: Order of Performance

Ten violinists have advanced to the Concerto Round. Performances begin at 1:30 p.m. on Tuesday, July 23.

SESSION I

1:30 Yixuan Jiang, 14, China | N. PAGANINI Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 6
2:05 Jin Yucheng, 17, China | P. TCHAIKOVSKY Concerto in D Major, Op. 35 
2:40 Shihan Wang, 14, China | F. MENDELSSOHN Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64 

BREAK

3:30 Alexandra Woroniecka, 17, USA | A. DVOŘÁK Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53
4:05 Eric Charles Chen, 18, USA | S. PROKOFIEV Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 63 
4:40 Isabella Brown, 16, USA | A. DVOŘÁK Concerto in A minor, Op. 53 

SESSION II

7:00 Joanne Lin, 16, Taiwan | A. DVOŘÁK Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53
7:35 Claire Arias-Kim, 17, USA | A. DVOŘÁK Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53 

BREAK

8:25 Enrique Rodrigues, 17, USA/Canada | M. BRUCH Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26
9:00 Yiyang Hou, 14, China | J. SIBELIUS Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47

Immediately following the evening session, jurors will determine the six performers who will advance to Wednesday's Recital Finals.


Semifinal Round: Order of Performance

Participants in the 2019 Cooper International Competition drew for Semifinal Round performance order on Thursday, July 18. The order is as follows:

SATURDAY JULY 20
1:30 p.m. Rabia Brooke
2:05 p.m. Sarah Ma
-break-
3:00 p.m. Dongyoung Jake Shim
3:35 p.m. Jia-Ying Joy Wei
-break-
7:00 p.m. Albert Gang
7:35 p.m. Yixuan Jiang
-break-
8:30 p.m. Jin Yucheng
9:05 p.m. Bjørg Pas

SUNDAY JULY 21
1:30 p.m. Shihan Wang
2:05 p.m. Victoria Lewis
-break-
3:00 p.m. Sylvia Yun-Jun Chen
3:35 p.m. Alexandra Woroniecka
-break-
7:00 p.m. Eric Charles Chen
7:35 p.m. Mai Matsumoto
-break-
8:30 p.m. Harry Dai Liang
9:05 p.m. Aram Kim

MONDAY JULY 22
1:30 p.m. Isabella Brown
2:05 p.m. Noelle Naito
-break-
3:00 p.m. Abigail Nishiwaki
3:35 p.m. Joanne Lin
-break-
7:00 p.m. Claire Arias-Kim
7:35 p.m. Haeun Honney Kim
-break-
8:30 p.m. Enrique Rodrigues
9:05 p.m. Yiyang Hou


Competition Schedule: July 20-26

  • All rounds at Oberlin live streamed online at oberlin.edu/cooper.
  • The Concerto Finals at Severance Hall will be broadcast and streamed live on WCLV 104.9 FM and at www.ideastream.org.
  • Dates and times are subject to change.

  • Saturday, July 20
    Semifinal Round, Day 1

    1:30 and 7 p.m.

    Violinists perform 35-minute programs in Warner Concert Hall. (two sessions)

  • Sunday, July 21
    Semifinal Round, Day 2

    1:30 and 7 p.m.

    Violinists perform 35-minute programs in Warner Concert Hall. (two sessions)

  • Monday, July 22
    Semifinal Round, Day 3

    1:30 and 7 p.m.

    Violinists perform 35-minute programs in Warner Concert Hall. (two sessions)
    (Concerto Round announcement at 11 p.m.)

  • Tuesday, July 23
    Concerto Round

    1:30 and 7 p.m.

    Ten violinists perform complete concertos with piano accompaniment in Warner Concert Hall. (two sessions)
    (Recital Round announcement at 11 p.m.)

  • Wednesday July 24
    Recital Round

    7 p.m.

    Six violinists perform 30-minute recitals in Warner Concert Hall.

    This concert will also be broadcast at 7 p.m., Thursday, July 25 on WCLV 104.9 FM.
    (Concerto Finals announcement at 11 p.m.)

  • Thursday, July 25
    Honors Recital

    7 p.m.

    This evening concert features outstanding performances selected from the Semifinal Round in Warner Concert Hall.

  • Friday, July 26
    Concerto Finals at Severance Hall

    7:30 p.m.

    Three violinists perform complete concertos with The Cleveland Orchestra under the direction of conductor Bramwell Tovey.

    Ticket required. Visit www.clevelandorchestra.com or call the Severance Hall Box Office, 800-686-1141.

    The performance will be broadcast and streamed live on WCLV 104.9 FM and at www.ideastream.org.


Master Classes

All master classes held in Kulas Recital Hall.

Tuesday, July 23

9 a.m.

Gregory Fulkerson

10:45 a.m.

Sibbi Bernhardsson

Wednesday, July 24

11 a.m.

Marilyn McDonald

1:30 p.m.

Almita Vamos

Thursday, July 25

11 a.m.

Naoko Tanaka

1:30 p.m.

Yi Huang

Friday, July 26

11 a.m.

Radu Blidar