• All competition rounds in Warner Concert Hall are streamed live on our homepage.
  • Dates and times are subject to change.

  • Thursday, July 13

    2–5 p.m.

    Registration

    7 p.m.

    Opening ceremonies and drawing for performance order

  • Friday, July 14

     

    Rehearsal Day
    One-hour studio rehearsal with accompanist

  • Saturday, July 15

     

    Semifinals feature 35-minute performances by all 24 violinists. Eight participants perform each session.

    1:30–4:40 p.m.

    Semifinals, Warner Concert Hall

    7–10 p.m.

    Semifinals, Warner Concert Hall

  • Sunday, July 16

    1:30–4:40 p.m.

    Semifinals, Warner Concert Hall

    7–10 p.m.

    Semifinals, Warner Concert Hall

  • Monday, July 17

    1:30–4:40 p.m.

    Semifinals, Warner Concert Hall

    7–10 p.m.

    Semifinals, Warner Concert Hall

    11 p.m.

    Announcement of 10 Concerto Round participants

  • Tuesday, July 18

     

    All master classes held in Kulas Recital Hall.

    9 a.m.

    Master Class with David Bowlin

    10:45 a.m.

    Master Class with Marilyn McDonald

     

    Concerto Round features 10 violinists performing a complete concerto with piano.

    1:30 p.m.

    Concerto round, Warner Concert Hall

    7 p.m.

    Concerto round, Warner Concert Hall

    11 p.m.

    Announcement of six Recital Finalists

  • Wednesday, July 19

     

    All master classes held in Kulas Recital Hall.

    9 a.m.

    Master Class with Gregory Fulkerson

    10:45 a.m.

    Master Class with Chenxing Huang

    1:30 p.m.

    Master Class with Jan Mark Sloman

     

    Recital Finals Round features six violinists performing a 30-minute recital.

    7 p.m.

    Recital Finals Round, Warner Concert Hall
    Broadcast live on WCLV 104.9 FM and streamed live on our homepage.

    11 p.m.

    Announcement of three Finalists

  • Thursday, July 20

     

    All master classes held in Kulas Recital Hall.

    10 a.m.

    Master Class with Mark Messenger

    1:30 p.m.

    Master Class with Haik Kazazyan

    3:15 p.m.

    Master Class with Naoko Tanaka

    7 p.m.

    Honors Concert, Warner Concert Hall
    Featuring outstanding performances from the Semifinal Round

  • Friday, July 21

    10 a.m.

    Master Class with Sibbi Bernhardsson

    1:30 p.m.

    Master Class with Milan Vitek

     

    Final Round features three violinists performing a complete concerto with The Cleveland Orchestra and conductor
    Jahja Ling.

    7:30 p.m.

    Final Round, Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio
    Broadcast live on WCLV 104.9 FM and online.
    Ticket required. Please contact the Severance Hall Box Office at 216-231-1111, toll-free at 800-686-1141, or online.

    10:45 p.m.

    Announcement of Cooper Competition winner