• Competition rounds take place in Warner Concert Hall 
  • Master classes take place in Clonick Hall in the Kohl building

  • Thursday, July 16

    1–5:30 p.m.

    Registration at the Conservatory

    7 p.m.

    Drawing for competition performance order

  • Friday, July 17

    9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

    Rehearsal Day: 10-minute rehearsal per competitor on Warner Concert Hall stage

  • Saturday, July 18

     

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND I: Approximately fifteen competitors perform for 30 minutes each

    9:30 a.m.

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND I

    2 p.m.

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND I

    7:30 p.m.

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND I

  • Sunday, July 19

     

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND I: Approximately fifteen competitors perform for 30 minutes each

    9:30 a.m.

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND I

    2 p.m.

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND I

    7:30 p.m.

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND I

     

    SEMIFINAL ROUND II Announcement at 10:30 p.m.

  • Monday, July 20

     

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND II: Approximately Fifteen competitors perform for 15 minutes each

    10 a.m.

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND II

    2 p.m.

    SEMIFINALS, ROUND II

     

    CONCERTO ROUND ANNOUNCEMENT: 6 p.m.

  • Tuesday, July 21

     

    CONCERTO ROUND: Approximately Ten competitors perform a full concerto with piano

    9–10:30 a.m.

    MASTER CLASS: Robert Shannon

    10:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

    MASTER CLASS: Alvin Chow

    2 p.m.

    CONCERTO ROUND

    7:30 p.m.

    CONCERTO ROUND

     

    SIX RECITAL FINALISTS ANNOUNCEMENT: 10 p.m.

  • Wednesday, July 22

     

    RECITAL FINALS: Six competitors perform for 30 minutes

    9:00–10:30 a.m.

    MASTER CLASS: Stanislav Ioudenitch

    1:30–3 p.m.

    MASTER CLASS: Angela Cheng

    3:15–4:45 p.m.

    MASTER CLASS: Haewon Song

    7:30 p.m.

    RECITAL FINALS, This round will be broadcast on WCLV 104.9 FM at 7 p.m. on Thursday, July 23, 2020.

     

    4th PRIZE, 5th PRIZE, 6th PRIZE, and AUDIENCE PRIZE ANNOUNCEMENT: 10:30 p.m.

  • Thursday, July 23

    10:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

    MASTER CLASS: Gabriel Kwok

    3:30–5 p.m.

    MASTER CLASS: Ewa Poblacka

    7:30 p.m.

    HONORS RECITAL

  • Friday, July 24

     

    CONCERTO FINALS: Three competitors perform with The Cleveland Orchestra

    10:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

    MASTER CLASS: Boris Slutsky

    1:30–3 p.m.

    MASTER CLASS: Alexander Korsantia

    7:30 p.m.

    CONCERTO FINALS at Severance Hall, Cleveland;
    broadcast live on WCLV-FM 104.9

     

    Please call the Severance Hall Box Office for tickets: 216-231-111 or 800-686-1141