Home > About the Libraries > Library Staff & Departments

Library Staff & Departments

see A to Z list

(Area code is 440)

Administrative Office

Ray English Director of Libraries 775–5666
Alan Boyd  Associate Director 775–5015
Diane Kajganich Special Collections/OberlinScholarshipOA Cataloger 775–5149
Bill Ruth Assistant to the Director 775–5041
Marla Thompson Secretary to the Director 775–5042

Cataloging and Metadata Services

Selina Wang  Head of Cataloging and Metadata Services 775–5113
  Catalog and Metadata Services Assistant 775–5104
Phyllis Boulton Bookkeeper 775–5022
Alexis Edleman Catalog and Metadata Services Assistant 775–5117
Sara Hasley Catalog and Metadata Services Assistant 775–5110
Carol Livchak Catalog and Metadata Services Assistant 775–5118
Tammy Martin Catalog and Metadata Services Assistant 775–5025

Circulation

Circulation Desk - main.circ@oberlin.edu 775–5016
Allison Gallaher  Head of Circulation 775–5019
Lisa Brlas  Evening Desk Supervisor 775–5007
Yolanda Kistemaker Weekday Desk Supervisor 775–5017
Nina Lorandeau Weekend Desk Supervisor 775–5020
Sharon Miller Stacks Supervisor 775–5018

Collection Development

Jessica Grim Collection Development and Management Librarian 775–5035
Faith Hoffman Gifts Coordinator 775–5101

East Asian Collection

Xi Chen  East Asian and Web Development Librarian 775–5116

Electronic and Continuing Resources

Tom Hinders  Head of Electronic and Continuing Resources 775–5119
Ellen Broadwell Electronic and Continuing Resources Assistant 775–5121
Ashley Maiville Electronic and Continuing Resources Assistant 775–5034
Cecilia Robinson Electronic and Continuing Resources Assistant 775–5103

Interlibrary Loan - ill@oberlin.edu

Diane Lee Interlibrary Loan Supervisor 775–5039

Preparations

Patricia Rush Preparations Assistant 775–5115

Preservation

Ed Vermue  Preservation Librarian 775–5043
Lindsey Felice Preservation Assistant 775–5102

Reference & Instruction

Research Help Desk reference@oberlin.edu 775–5031
Cynthia Comer  Reference & Instruction Librarian 775–5032
Eboni Johnson  Reference & Instruction Librarian 775–5026
Megan Mitchell  Reference & Instruction Librarian 775–5028
Jennifer Starkey  Reference & Instruction Librarian 775–5072
Julie E Weir  Reference & Academic Commons Assistant 775–5037

Reserve

Michael Palazzolo Reserve Supervisor 775–5036

Special Collections

Ed Vermue  Head of Special Collections 775–5043
Lindsey Felice Special Collections Assistant 775–5102
Diana Tebo Digital Projects Intern

Systems

 
Alan Boyd Library Systems Head 775–5015
David Goldberg Systems Technician 775–5126

Archives

Kenneth M Grossi  College Archivist 775-8014
Anne C Salsich  Associate Archivist 775-8014
Louisa Hoffman Archival Assistant 775-8014

Art Library

Circulation Desk   775-8635
Barbara Prior  Art Librarian 775–5144
Kay Spiros Administrative Assistant 775–5143

Conservatory Library

Circulation Desk 775-8288
Reference Desk 775-5129
Deborah Campana  Conservatory Librarian 775–5128
Kathy Abromeit  Public Services Librarian 775–5131
Kimberlie Fixx Preparations Assistant/Department Assistant 775–5134
Faith Hoffman Stacks Coordinator 775–5133
Phyllis Jones Senior Recordings Cataloger 775–5137
Lois Kane Assistant Recordings Cataloger 775–5138
David Knapp Technical Services Librarian 775–5139
Jeremy Smith Special Collections Librarian and Curator of the James and Susan Neumann Jazz Collection 775–5181
Greg Solow Circulation Coordinator 775–5136
Anne Sprague Assistant Music Cataloger 775–5142
Maureen Wheeler Circulation Coordinator (weekends) 775-8231

Science Library

Circulation Desk 775-8310
Alison Ricker  Science Librarian 775–5146
Jennifer Schreiner Administrative Assistant 775–5147
Last updated:
September 17, 2014