Oberlin
Using the Archives Contact Us Search Site Index -
College Archives
-
Home
Holdings
Published Resources
Teaching Resources
Records Management
Exhibits
Exhibits
News
Outside Links
About the Archives
-
library links
RG 5/4/3 - Minority Student Records
"Negro Graduates of Oberlin College," 1844-1972

[Note: Please see key for explanation of abbrevations.]

YEAR
NAME
DEGREE
1844 George B. Vashon A.B.
1845 William Cuthbert Whitehorne A.B.
1847 William Howard Day A.B.
1849 James Monroe Jones A.B.
  John Mercer Langston A.B.
1850 Mrs. Lucy Stanton Sessions  
  Lawrence Washburne Minor  
1853 Mrs. Frances Williams Clark  
1855 Ann Maria Hazle  
1856 Louisa Lydia Alexander  
  Mrs. Sarah Woodson Early  
  John Craven Jones A.B.
  Mrs. Sarah K. Wall Fidler  
  Mrs. Emma J. Gloucester White  
1857 William Allen Jones  
1858 John G. Mitchell A.B.
1859 Elias Toussaint Jones A.B.
1860 Mrs. Blanche Harris Jones  
  Mrs. Susan Reid Oliver  
  Benjamin Kellogg Sampson  
  Charles Henry Thompson (theolog)  
1861 Charles Alexander Dorsey  
  Mrs. Maria L. Waring Williamson  
1862 James Hiram Muse  
  Mary Jane Patterson A.B.
1864 John Hartwell Cook  
  Mrs. Mary McFarland Hayes  
1865 Thomas Lewis Harris  
  Mrs. Marion Lewis Howard  
  Frances Josephine Norris  
  Mrs. Fanny Jackson Coppin A.B.
  Thomas DeSaliere Tucker  
  George Green Collins  
1866 James Henry Piles  
1867 Chanie Ann Patterson  
 

John Eaton Patterson

 

 

YEAR
DEGREE
NAME
1868

Mrs. Caroline Still Anderson
1869

George W. Mitchell
1870

Mrs. Adelaide Gloucester Rice


Eloise H. Gloucester


Sarah Mildred Jones


Mrs. Mary Robinson Meriwether


Mrs. Rosa Evans Parrott


James Storum


Mrs. Frankie Emma Harris Wassom
1871

Emma Patterson
1872

Edward Harvey White
1873

Hale Giddings Parker
1874

Matthew Anderson


Robert Bruce Bagby
1875

Anna Holland Jones


William Sanders Scarborough
1876

Martha Rebecca Jackson


Mrs. Caroline Scott Conner
1877

Benjamin Albert Imes


Arthur Desaline Langston


Mrs. Sara Jane Woodson Cohron

h
George Frederic Thompson Cook
1878

Solomon Glenn Watkins
1879

Robert C. Henderson


Julia Ann Woodson
1880

Mrs. Julia Evans Johnson


Samuel Reynolds Singer
1881

James Monroe Henderson
1882

John Charles Fremont Jackson
1883

James Henry Garnett


Benjamin Oliver McMichael


Gabriella Wilson
1883
t
George Washington Moore
1884

Mrs. Anna Julia Cooper


Mrs. Ida Gibbs Hunt


Mrs. Mary Church Terrell
1884
t
Benjamin Forsyth Ousley
1884
lit
Mrs. Ednah Mason Walker
1886
t
Henry Clay Gray


Mrs. Mary Burnett Talbert
1887

Robert Charles Martin
1888

Mrs. Georgia Temple Bell-Allen-Noland


Gregory Willis Hayes


Nathan Benjamin Young

t
Sterling Nelson Brown
1889

Mrs. Viola Scott Clark


Charles Hatfield Dickerson


Mrs. Carrie Burnett Ellis


Nelson Talbot Gant
1889
c
Mrs. Harriette Gibbs Marshall
1890

Mrs. Mary Champ Campbell


William Bentley Crittenden


Mrs. Saran Evans Inborden


George Richard Jackson


Lillie Ann Lee


Marion Martin

t
Eugene Harris


Joseph Samuel Jackson
1891

Mrs. Judith Carter Horton


Henry King Loeb


Robert Shaw Wilkinson


Mrs. Ida Generals Wood


Frankie Ann Robinson
1892

Mrs. Fannie Alexander Sampson


Mrs. Minerva Mitchell Wickliffe


Mrs. Maud Mason Dunn


John Lorenzo Love


Mrs. Lucy Messer Holmes
1893

Mrs. Jane Browne Bond


Mrs. Cornie Cross Patrick


Walter Bowie Hayson


William Lewis Martin


Joseph Jeffrey Walters
1894

Charles Henry Borican


Clarence Caswell Cross

t
John Henry Palmer
1895

William Henry Dawley


Thomas Henry Wilson

t
James Bond

t
Daniel Leonard Senior
1896
c
Lulu Vere Childers

c
Mrs. Maude Brooks Cotton
1897

George Washington Hill


Dabney Davis Minor


Daniel Henry Vanif ord Purnell


Clara Russell Shippen
1899
t
William Nelson DeBerry
1900

William Lee Washington
1901

Mrs. Jane Clark Hill


Mrs. Viola White Goin


John Mercer Langston


Ralph Augustus Marsden

t
Edward Franklin Goin
1902

Amplias Harter Glenn


Merton Paul Robinson


Garnet Crummel Wilkinson
1903

Sara Hannah Edwards


Carroll Napier Langston


Hattie MaudeHenderson


Harlan William Peabody


Augustus Riley
1904

Mrs. Leanna Osborne Hale


Mrs. Grace StrangeDorsey

c
Jesse Gerald Tyler
1905

Virginia Clementine Smith

t
William Levi Cash
1906

Ruth Anna Fisher


Lucian Isaac Miller


Samuel Danforth Morrill


Mrs. Grace Robinson Dickason


Harry Thomas Simmons


John Clarence Wright

t
Franklin Benjamin Mallard
1907

Mrs. Roberta Mae Curry Lindsay

t
Lucien Clarence Fisher


George Willard Jonnson


Mrs. Josephine Maritcha Lawson Harley


Samuel Richard Morsell


Charles William Stewart
1908

Mrs. Bess Adeline Bolden Walcott


Anna Frances Brodnax


Mrs. Myrtle Lenna Brooks McGowan


James Henry Cowan

c
Robert Nathaniel Dett (Mus.B.; Mus.D. 1926)

t
Gustavus Adolphus Steward (D.B.)
CONTENTS
 
 
Oberlin College Seal -