Oberlin
Using the Archives Contact Us Search Site Index -
College Archives
-
Home
Holdings
Published Resources
Teaching Resources
Records Management
Exhibits
Exhibits
News
Outside Links
About the Archives
-
library links
RG 5/4/3 - Minority Student Records
"Catalogue and Record of Colored Students," 1835-62

N.B. The figures at the right of each name give the years in which the name appears on the catalogue. Space is reserved for brief notes of each student's future life.

Males General Catalogue 1833-1908
James Bradley 1835 (Ms. Spring term 1836, Sheffield)
Charles H. Langston 1836, 39, 41-43 Charles H. Langston 34-35, 41-44
Gideon Q. Langston 1836,39 Gideon Q. Langston 34-35
M.M. Clark (has been to Liberia & returned; has preached in Pittsburg, Pa.) 1837 (Ms. Spring term 36-37, Malliston, M. Clark)  
Henry L. Baltimore 1838 Henry L. Baltimore 37-38, 39-40
Wesley H. Lewis 1838 Wesley H. Lewis 37-38, 39-44
Wm. P. Newman (Preached in Canada) 1838 Wm. P. Newman 37-38, 39-41, 41-44
Sabram Cox 1839-47 Sabram B. Cox 39-48
Davis Day 1839 Davis Day 39-42
Climson Meacham 1839 Climson Meacham 39-41
Nathaniel Meacham 1839 Nathaniel Meacham 39-41
Lawrence W. Miner 1839-49 (Sr) Minor, Lawrence Washburne 39-41, 42-46, 49-50
Patrick H. Miner 1839-47 Patrick H. Miner 46-48
Wm. C. Whitehorn (Successful merchant in Honduras) 39-45 A.B. William Cuthbert Whitehorn 39-45
George B. Vashon (Teacher in Pittsburg) 1840-44 A.B. George B. Vashon  
Wm. R. T. Clemens 1840 Wm. R.T. Clemens 40-41, 41-42
Edward Davis (preached in Columbus; in '62 was principal of colored school 10 mi. from Columbus) 1840-44 Edward Davis 44-45
Dennis Day (Taught well several years; died) 1840-49 Theol. Dennis Day 40-42, 42-43, 46-48
John Brown of Cleveland, married Mrs. Stanley      
John M. Brown 1841 John M. Brown 41-44
David J. Peck 1841-43 David J. Peck 41-44
George Perry (Went to Haiti & returned) 1844-45 George Perry 44-47
Wm. E. Walker 1841 William E. Walker 41-43
Wm. H. Day (Edited in Cleveland; Lectured in England; family in Canada) 43-47 A.B. William Howard Day 43-47
Peyton Harris (good man; died) 1843 Peyton Harris 43-44
Theodor A. Walker 43-44 Theodorick A. Walker 42-45, 45-56
Charles Wilson 43, 45 Charles Wilson 42-47
Jewett Thornton Young 43-46 Jewett Thornton Young 43-44, 46-47
Samuel B. Devore (has taught; traded in Mercer County) 44, 50 Samuel B. Devore 43-51
Joseph D. Patterson 44, 49 Joseph D. Patterson 44-47, 49-50, 52-53
Zachariah D. Patterson 44 Zachariah D. Patterson 44-45
Peter Hughes 44, 45 Peter Hughes 44-46
Monroe Jones
(Artist in Chatham, C.W.)
44-49 A.B. (Listed in 44-49 cats and in Triennial of 51-52 as grad '49: in 5th: James Monroe Jones 44-49
Andrew Lewis 44 Andrew Lewis 44-45, 45-46
Thomas Fisher 44, 46-47 Thomas Fisher 44-45, 46-48
Elijah B. Dunlop 44, 45 Elijah Dunlop 44-46
Daniel Seals, Jr.
(California Banker & Collector)
44, 45, 47-49 Daniel Seals 44-46, 46-50
Fielding Smithea 44, 45 Fielding Smithea 44-46, 46-47
Thomas J. Smith 44 Thomas J. Smith 43-45
John M. Langston
(Lawyer - Oberlin)
44-49 A.B.
50-52 Theol.
John Mercer Langston 44-45, 45-49, 51-53
Allen M. Bland
(taught in New Jersey many years; useful)
45-47 Allen M. Bland 45-48
Nilson Rankin 46-47 Nilson Rankin 46-48
Edward J. Roy 46 Edward J. Roy 46-47
Joshua McCarter Simpson (taught & preached in Zanesville; grocer & provision dealer) 46,47 Joshua McCarter Simpson 45-48
Jerome W. Love 46 Jerome W. Love 46-47
H. Brougham Jones (taught in Urbana) 47-49,
2 Sem '51
H. Brougham Jones 49-52
Washington Sims (in St. Louis & South; Mississippi River) 48 Washington Sims 48-50
Charles Ferrell   Charles Ferrell 44-45
Wm. L. Waring 48-50 William L. Waring 48-49
Wm. Casey 49 (3 sem) William Casey 49-50
Wm. A. Jones 49, 51, 54 William Allen Jones 49-53, 53-57
Gabriel Sims 49 Gabriel Sims 49-50
Thomas J. Stewart 49 Thomas J. Stewart 49-53
Geo. Watson 49, 50 George Watson 49-51
Samuel Gray (missionary to Africa under A.M.A., soon withdrew, since raising cotton) 50 Samuel Gray 49-51
John C. Jones - 4th Son 50-55 A.B. John C. Jones 50-51, 51-56
John Gee 51 John Gee 51-52,68-69
George Glenn 51 George Glenn 51-52
Hiram E. Grimes (?) 51 Hiram E. Grimes 51-52
Gustav J. Chevalier 52 Gustav J. Chevalier 51-53
Octave F. Chevalier 52 Octave F. Chevalier 51-53
John Jarvis 52, 53, 54 John Jarvis 51-57, 57-60
John Mitchell 52, 58 A.B. John G. Mitchell 53-54, 54-58
Kellogg B. Sampson 52, 53, 55 Benjamin Kellogg Sampson 52-60
George H. Tosspot (died) 52 George H. Tosspot 52-53
Parker White 52 Parker White 53-55

Wm. A. Alston (graduated at Runyon†: preaching in NYC)

† Probably "Kenyon"

52 William J. Alston 53-56
Ezra B. Byrd 53, 54 Ezra B. Byrd 53-54
George F. Cook 53 George Frederick Thompson Cook 53-55, 55-58, 59-60
Alfred N. Freeman 53 Alfred N. Freeman 49-51, 53-54
Edward H. Green 53 Edward H. Green 50-56, 56-58
Elias Jones 53, 54-59, A.B. Elias Toussaint Jones 53-56, 56-59
Adolphus T. Sanglier 53 Adolpheus T. Sanglier 53-54
Benjamine F. Wall 53, 54 Benjamin F. Wall 53-59
David L. Watson (now in township) 53, 54 David Lucas Watson 53-57
Samuel C. Watson (in Chatham C.W.) 53, 54 Samuel C. Watson 53-54
Herman Wilcox 53 Herman Wilcox 53-54
Edward H. Wood 53 Edward H. Wood 53-56
Augustus C. Allen 54 Augustus Allen 52-57
James A. Chancellor 54 James A. Chancellor 54-55
Francis W. Clay 54 Francis W. Clay 54-55
John A. Copeland 54 John Anthony Copeland 54-55
Wm. T. Corbin 54 William T. Corbin 54-55
Isaiah Mitchell 54 Isaiah Mitchell 52-53
B. F. Randolph 54 Benjamin Franklin Randolph 54-57, 57-60
C. H. Thompson (preaching in Brooklyn, N.Y.) 54-60 Theol. Charles H. Thompson 54-56, 57-60
Wm. Watson
(son of John W)
54 William Watson 54-57
J. F. Cook 55 John Francis Cook 53-56
G. F. T. Cook (dup) 55 George Frederick Thompson Cook
see above
E. Barbadoes 55 G. Barbadoes (Garrison K.) 55-56
A. Burns (of Boston fame, died in Canada 1862; preacher & pastor) 55 Anthony Burns 55-56, 57-62
J. E. Green 55 (in '55 cat- J.E. Green; see E.H. Green, dup)
G. W. Grimes 55 G. W. Grimes 55-57
Geo. W. Massey 55 George M. Massey 55-57
N. Morris 55 New Year Morris 54-58, 60-61
J. H. Muse 55 James Hiram Muse 54-56, 55-58, 62-65
Isaac N. Pierce (?) 55 Isaac N. Pine 55-56
Geo. W. Pierce (?) 55 George W. Pine 54-56
O. M. Waring 55 Oscar Miner Waring 55-56, 59-60, 60-62
John Cook 56 John Francis Cook 53-56
Wm. T. Jarvis 56 William F. Jarvis 55-58
James W. Mason 56 James W. Mason 55-58
J. B. Morin 56 J.B. Morin 55-58
George Cox 57 George Cox 55-56, 57-59
Junius Jones 57 J. Jones 57-58
L. L. Newsome 57 L.L. Newsome 57-58
M. W. Ward 57 Monroe W. Ward 56-61
Thomas Tucker 58 Thomas W. Tucker 52-53
James Cox 58 James A. Cox 56-69
Richard Hardy 58 Richard Hardy 57-62
C. P. Love 58 Charles P. Love 58-59
Wm. Rutledge 58 William Rutledge 59-60
Enoch Seales 58 Enoch Seales 58-62
Marcus Dale 59, 60 Marcus Dale 59-61
J. Packwood 59 Joseph Packwood 59-62
J. E. Patterson 59 John Eaton Patterson 59-62, 64-67
Solomon Day 59, 60 Solomon Day 59-62
Robert Twist (?) 59 Robert West 59-62
A. P. Ward 59 Augustus P. Ward 59-60
Charles A. Dorsey 60 Charles Alexander Dorsey 59-61
Thomas Graham Dorsey 60, 61 Thomas Graham Dorsey 59-60, 60-62
John H. Cook 60, 61 John Hartwell Cook 59-60, 60-64
Thomas Campton 60 Thomas Compton 58-61
Thomas L. Harris 60 Thomas Lewis Harris 59-61
James H. Tyler 60    
George G. Collins 60-61 George Green Collins 60-61, 61-65, 66-67
N. B. Harris 60 N. B. Harris 60-61
Charles O. Purvis 60 Charles B. Purvis 60-61, 62-63
Alpheus Tucker   Alpheus Tucker 61-63
Albert Wall   Albert Gilbert Wall 60-62
John Wall   John Wall 60-61
- Jorsen      
Henry Lee   Henry Lee 60-63
Tippo Nunen 62 Tippoo Nunnion 61-64
- Gruner 62 Richard Theodore Greener 62-65
Wm. Scott 62 W. J. Scott 62-63
136 at this count - Oct. 4, 1862
Langston reports 138 (?)
 
Females
Sarah J. Watson Barnett 1842 Sarah J. Watson 1842-43
Ann M. Taylor 43 Ann M. Taylor 43-44
Lucy A. Stanton Day (in Canada [Lucy Stanton Sessions on list of graduates]) 46-49 grad Lucy A. Stanton 46-50
Mahala McGuire Gray 46-49, 51 Mahala McGuire 46-47, 47-53
Charlotte Hunson 46 Charlotte Henson 46-47
Josephine Miner 46 Josephine H. Miner 46-47
Elizabeth P. Taylor 46 Elizabeth P.E. Taylor 46-47
Abigail A. Lyon 46 Abigail A. Lyon 46-47
Louisa Holman 47-49 Louisa Holman 47-51
Julia Holman 47 Julia Holman 52-54
Rebecca Jones 48-49 Rebecca Jones 48-50
Frances B. Williams Clark (in Cincinnati) 49-51 Frances A. Williams 49-53
Maria S. Boyd 49, 51 Maria S. Boyd 49-50, 50-52
Elizabeth Alston (in Cleveland) 50, 51 Elizabeth Alston 50-51
Mary Alston (in Cleveland) 50, 51 Mary Alston 50-51
Louisa L. Alexander (graduated ladies course; teacher) 50-56 Louisa Lydia Alexander 50-51, 51-56
Ann E. Tinsley 50 Ann E. Tinsley 50-51, 52-53
Caroline Wahl Langston 50-54 3rd year Caroline M. Wall 50-51, 51-55
Sarah Wahl (teaching in Chillicothe) 50-56 grad Sarah Kelley Wall 50-51, 51-56
Sarah Ann Waring 50 Sarah Ann Waring 49-50
Elizabeth D. Pompell 50 Elizabeth DePompella 50-51
Maria Morris 50 Maria Morris 50-51
Parthena Ferguson 53 Parthena Ferguson 53-54, 55-56
Penelope Lloyd   Penelope Lloyd 51-52
Maria L. Ferguson (Richmond, Va.) 50 Maria Ferguson 51-52, 52-53
Emily C. B. Edmondson 52 Emily C. B. Edmondson 52-54
Mary J. Edmonson (died here) 52 Mary Jane Edmondson 52-53
Rebecca A. Cunningham 52 Rebecca A. Cunningham 52-53
Lemira Alexander (died) 53 Lemira Alexander 53-54
Josephine E. Gilliam 52 Josephine E. Gilliam 53-54
Amelia F. Freeman 54 Amelia Freeman 49-50, 50-54
Evelyn K. Degrove 54 Evelyn K. DeGrove 54-55
Louisa E. Peck 51 (51-52?) Louisa E. Peck 49-50,50-53
Sarah Kinson (from Africa; now in Africa at Mendi mission ; African name "Mar-gru" - Nasonthe Amistad) 48-49  
Louisa Casey 51 Louisa A. Casey 51-53
Mary Douglas 51 Mary E. Douglass 51-53
Ellen Everett 51, 54 Ellen Everett 51-55
Agnes Smith 51, 52 Agnes Smith 51-53
Virginia C. Tilley 51, 52, 53 Virginia Tilley 51-53, 53-55
Sarah J. Allen 52 Sarah J. Allen 52-55
Elizabeth Chancellor 52 Elizabeth Chancellor 52-53
Hannah Woodson 52-53 Hannah Woodson 52-54
Ann M. Hazle (graduated; died) 52-55 Ann Maria Hazle 53-55
Emma J. Gloucester (grad) 52-56 Emma J. Gloucester 52-53, 53-56
Sarah J. Woodson 52-56 Sarah Jane Woodson 52-54
Louisa L. Alexander (grad) 54-56 Louisa Lydia Alexander 50-51, 51-56
Josephine Darnes 52, 53 Josephine Darnes 51-52, 52-56
Mary Ann Darnes   Mary Ann Darnes 52-55
Georgianne Mitchem   Georgian M. Mitchem 52-53, 55-56
Lucinda. Hufman   Lucinda Hufman 49-50, 50-52, 53-55
Letitia A. Carter 53, 54 Letitia A. Carter 52-55
Josephine Wood (died) 53-54 Josephine Wood 55-58
Mary Allen 53 Mary Allen 53-54
Pricilla N. Byrd 53, 57 Pricilla N. Byrd 53-57
Catherine A. Hill 53, 54 Catherine A. Hill 53, 55
Mary E. Livingston 53 May ('55, Mary) E. Livingston 53-54, 55-56
Amanda A. Thomas 54 Amanda A. Thomas 54-55
Virginia C. Bonnar 54 Virginia C. Bonnar 54-55
Susan K. Carter 54 Susan K. Carter 53-56
Emily Casey 54 Emily Casey 54-56
Rosetta Douglas (daughter of Fred Douglas) 54 Rosetta M. Douglas 54-55
Maria A. Alexander 53 Mary Ann Alexander 52-54
Sarah J. Scott 54 Sarah J. Scott 54-57
Belinda Douglas (?) 53, 54 Belinda Danglass 53-57
Isabella Goins 54 Isabella Goins 54-55
Louisa B. Green 54 Louisa B. Green 54-55
Mary J. Hall 54 Mary J. Hall 55
Mary A. Harlan 54 Mary A. Harlan 53-56
Elizabeth A. Jarvis 53, 54 Elizabeth A. Jarvis 53-56, 57-60
Lucy J. Jarvis 53, 54 Lucy J. Jarvis 53-56, 57-60, 61-62
Adora Jones 53, 54 Adora Jones 53-55
Hannah Ludzan (?)   Hannah Ledzen 53-58
Georgianna Tucker   ? Jemima Tucker 54-55, 55-56
Ellen Banks   Ellen Banks 55-56
Blanche V. Harris (grad '60) 55 Blache Virginia Harris 55-57, 57-60
Isabel Lewis (grad '65) 55-62 Marion Isabel Lewis 55
Margaret A. Massey   Margaret A. Massey 55-57
Susan E. Reid (grad '60) 55 Susan E. Reid 55-60
Frances C. Westfall 55 Frances E. Westfall 55-58, 59-61
Josephine Wood (died) 55 Josephine Wood 55-58
Ann E. Chancellor 56 Ann E. Chancellor 56-57
Leontina Douglass(?) 56 Leontine P. Danglass 56-58, 59-61, 67-71, 78-79
Elizabeth N. Hazel 56 Elizabeth N. Hazle 56-57, 57-58
Sarah L. Iredell 56 Sarah L. Iredell 56-57, 57-58
Emeline Mitchern 56 Emeline Mitchem 56-58
Mary E. Taylor 56 Mary E. Taylor 56-58
Ada E. Freeman 56 Ada E. Freeman 56-57, 57-58
Georgie L. Buckner 56 Georgia L. Buckner 57-60
America G. Randolph 57-60 America G. Randolph 57-60
Frances E. Reed 57 Frances E. Reed 57-58
Maria L. Waring (grad '61) 57 Maria Louisa Waring 57-58, 58-61
Mary Campton 58 Mary Ann Campton 57-60
Frances M. Gee 58 Frances M. Gee 58-59
Fannie Hackley 58 Fannie Hackley 58-59
Georgianna Lee 58 Georgianna Lee 57-62
Mary A. Patterson 58 A.B. '62 Mary Jane Patterson* 57-58, 58-62
M.M. McFarland (grad '64)   Mary McFarland 60-61, 61-64
Laura J. Lewis 59 Laura J. Lewis 59-61
Emily H. Wynn 59 Emily H. Winn 59-60
Mary E. Lewis 59-60 Mary Edmona Lewis 59-60, 60-63
Fannie M. Jackson 60, 61 A.B. '65 Fannie Marion Jackson 60-61, 61-65
Emma V. Brown 60 Emma V. Brown 60-62
Matilda Jones 60 Matilda A. Jones 60-61, 65-66
Frances Cage 60 Frances Cage 60-61
Lizzie Cage 60 Lizzie Cage 60-61
Cora B. Carter 60 Cora B. Carter 60-61
Mary L. Dale 60 Mary L. Dale 60-61
Elizabeth A. Evans 60 Elizabeth E. Evans 60-61
Ophelia Nesbit 60 Ophelia Nesbit 60-61
Helen Trabue 60 Helen Trabue 60-61
Fannie Campton 61 Fanny Campton 60-62
Laura A. Copeland 61 Laura A. Copeland 61-67, 67-71
Chlorilla M. Davidson 61 Chorilla M. Davidson 61-65, 64-65
Clara Duncan 61 Clara Duncan 61-64, 65-66
Hattie Younger 61 ? Kate Francis Younger (enrolled in '61 as Katie Younger) 61-62, 66-69
Jennie F. Norris 59-62 (Joanna F. Norris, '59 cat; ? Frances Josephine Norris) '65 A.B.
Jennie Coburn 62 Jennie Coburn 62-63, 65-68, 68-69
Rachel Alexander 62 Rachel Alexander 62-64
Cornelia Settle 62 Cornelia Settle 62-63
Mary E. Cooper 62 Mary E. Cooper 62-64
Elizabeth Henson 62 Elizabeth Henson 62-66
Martha L. Jarvis 61 Martha L. Jarvis 60-66
Chanie A. Patterson 62 Chanie Ann Patterson 62-63, 63-67
Rebecca Elliott 61 Rebecca E. Elliot 59-60, 60-62
Carrie Smith 62 Caroline M. Smith 62-65
Sedden -- 141 at this count - Oct. 4, 1862
*Mary Jane Patterson first Negro woman to receive A. B. degree from Oberlin; 1862.
(See Fletcher P. 534)

 

CONTENTS
 
 
Oberlin College Seal -